Someday, I'll Fly To Manhattan

Someday, I'll Fly To Manhattan

Ketika lagi riset tentang Manhattan untuk bahan cerpen berjudul Lantai Tiga (ada di buku Going 23 yang rencananya mau gue jadiin kado ultah gue tahun ini), ketemu video ini: The Manhattan Project by Cameron Michael.

First, watch this video.
 

Entah sejak kapan pastinya, gue selalu kebayang tinggal di Manhattan. Mungkin sejak pertama kali dikenalin sama lagu New York, New York - Frank Sinatra oleh papa sewaktu SD. The city that never sleeps. Lihat bangunan-bangunan tingginya, penduduknya yang chic and sphisticated, kota yang tertata rapi, taman-taman kota, taxinya yang legendaris, dan semuanya. Sex and The City dan Gossip Girl semakin membuat gue kepengin--at least--nginjakin kaki di sana. Mimpi sih ya tapi yang namanya mimpi yaudah, nggak usah tahu diri aja sekalian, hehehhe.

Gue pengen tidur-tiduran di bawah matahari sore Central Park, bengong di depan Conde Nast Building, iseng menghitung jumlah prisma biru Hearst Tower, bermain salju di Upper East Side, belanja di butik-butik keren yang menjamur di sana, huwaaa banyak banget.

Dan, video klip ini juga menambah keinginan untuk terbang ke US: Empire State of Mind - Jay Z ft Alicia Keys

Yeah, yeah, I'ma up at Brooklyn, now I'm down in Tribeca Right next to De Niro, but I'll be hood forever I'm the new Sinatra, and since I made it here I can make it anywhere, yeah, they love me everywhere
I used to cop in Harlem, all of my Dominicanos Right there up on Broadway, brought me back to that McDonald's Took it to my stash spot, 560 State Street Catch me in the Kitchen like a Simmons whipping pastry
Cruising down 8th Street, off-white Lexus Driving so slow, but BK is from Texas Me, I'm up at Bed-Stuy, home of that boy Biggie Now I live on Billboard, and I brought my boys with me
Say what up to Ty Ty, still sipping mai tai Sitting courtside, Knicks and Nets give me high fives Nigga, I be spiked out, I can trip a referee Tell by my attitude that I am most definitely from
In New York, concrete jungle where dreams are made, oh There's nothing you can't do, now you're in New York These streets will make you feel brand new Big lights will inspire you, let's hear it for New York New York, New York (I made you hot, nigga)
Catch me at the X with OG at a Yankee game Shit, I made the Yankee hat more famous than a Yankee can You should know I bleed blue, but I ain't a Crip though But I got a gang of niggas walking with my clique, though
Welcome to the melting pot, corners where we selling rock Afrika Bambaataa shit, home of the hip hop Yellow Cab, Gypsy Cab, Dollar Cab, holla back For foreigners that ain't fifty, they act like they forgot how to act
Eight million stories out there, and they're naked Cities is a pity, half of y'all won't make it Me, I gotta plug, Special Ed "I Got It Made" If Jesus payin' LeBron, I'm paying Dwyane Wade
Three dice, Cee-lo, three-card Monte Labor Day Parade, rest in peace, Bob Marley Statue of Liberty, long live the World Trade Long live the king, yo, I'm from the Empire State that's
In New York, concrete jungle where dreams are made, oh There's nothing you can't do, now you're in New York These streets will make you feel brand new Big lights will inspire you, let's hear it for New York New York, New York
Lights is blinding, girls need blinders So they can step out of bounds quick The sidelines is blind with casualties Who sipping life casually, then gradually become worse
Don't bite the apple, Eve, caught up in the in crowd Now you're in style, end of the winter gets cold En vogue with your skin out, the city of sin is a pity on a whim Good girls gone bad, the cities filled with them
Mommy took a bus trip, now she got her bust out Everybody ride her just like a bus route Hail Mary to the city, you're a virgin And Jesus can't save you, life starts when the church ends
Came here for school, graduated to the high life Ball players, rap stars addicted to the limelight MDMA got you feeling like a champion The city never sleeps, better slip you an Ambien
In New York, concrete jungle where dreams are made of There's nothing you can't do, now you're in New York These streets will make you feel brand new Big lights will inspire you, let's hear it for New York New York, New York
One hand in the air for the big city Street lights, big dreams all looking pretty No place in the world that can compare Put your lighters in the air, everybody say yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah (Come on, come on)
In New York, concrete jungle where dreams are made, oh There's nothing you can't do, now you're in New York These streets will make you feel brand new Big lights will inspire you, let's hear it for New York New York, New York
Mungkin satu-satunya hal yang nggak gue suka dari New York adalah mereka bagian dari Yankee #eaaa *efek baca Gone With The Wind yang ditulis dari sudut pandang orang selatan yang begitu membenci utara dan Yankee*

Dulu, kalimat sakti gue: someday i'll fly to London and see Emirates Stadium. Setelah melihat video ini dan semakin mupeng, kalimat saktinya nambah jadi: someday i'll fly to Manhattan. And just like Sinatra said: I want to wake up in that city that never sleeps

Aminnnn....

Comments

  1. amiiinn..
    wish your dream come true dear.. :D

    ReplyDelete
  2. same here If..
    One day, we'll go there.
    So, see you at Central Park? hahaha

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular Posts